Skip to main content

Acanthophippium mantinianum

Object Details

Description
This rarely cultivated orchid genus does not at first look like a typical orchid. Closely related to the genera Calanthe and Phaius, its genus name, Acanthophippium, comes from the Greek words for thorn and saddle, in reference to its saddle-shaped lip. This orchid is endemic to the Philippines, but was named in honor of Georges Mantin, a French orchid horticulturist.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
April to June
Ethnobotanical Uses
Pseudobulb has reportedly been used to make glue.
Pollination Syndrome
Likely bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Philippines
Habitat
Shady forests; 1640-4950ft (500-1500m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2020-0070A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Mantin's Acanthephippium
Mantin's Saddle Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acanthophippium
Species
mantinianum
Life Form
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is up to 8-12" (20-30cm) long with 5 fleshy, yellow and red flowers. Flowers are 2" (5cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Dark purple and deciduous.
Fragrance
Fragrant (strong, pleasant)
Plant Size
12-20" x 8-12" (30-51 x 20-30cm), without inflorescence
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e77ae6c8-f640-46fc-af62-a03550f1fdd7
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2020-0070A
Back to Top