Skip to main content

Celtis occidentalis 'Chicagoland'

Object Details

Description
This hackberry selection is notable for its strong, central leader and excellent tolerance to urban environments. It is slightly more narrow than the species.
Hardiness
-35 - -30 F
Attracts
Bees, birds, butterflies
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2020-0367A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Hackberry cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Cannabaceae
Genus
Celtis
Species
occidentalis
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics
Grey, warty
Fall Color
Yellow
Fruit Characteristics
Purple drupes which ripen in fall.
Plant Size
40-60' tall x 40-60' wide (12.2-18.3 x 12.2-18.3 m)
Structure
Upright-oval
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a8209f9c-0313-46ca-8cd5-c236a8a5dbd1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2020-0367A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top