Skip to main content

Acianthera strupifolia

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2020-0424A
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SE and S Brazil
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence has many small, purple speckled flowers with an upper white petal curved back and striped in purple.
Foliage Characteristics
Deciduous
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Strap-Shaped Leaf Acianthera
The Strap-Shaped Leaf Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
strupifolia
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7391ed49e-afcc-4945-9225-b8641c304c37
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2020-0424A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top