Skip to main content

Buxus sp.

Object Details

Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0467A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Boxwood
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Buxanae
Order
Buxales
Family
Buxaceae
Genus
Buxus
Species
sp.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7eae4e783-ef6f-411a-92bb-0b4076e376e6
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0467A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top