Skip to main content

Acer palmatum 'Ojishi'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Accession Number
2021-0482A
Description
This dwarf Japanese maple cultivar is a slow grower with dense leaf coverage. Its cultivar name, Ojishi, is one of a pair of literary Japanese lions from the 1700s. ‘Meijishi/Shishigashira,’ the female lion, is a more commonly found Japanese maple cultivar than ‘Ojishi,’ and has even more crinkled leaves. This cultivar is also popular among bonsai growers.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivar
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
8'
Bark Characteristics
Mature bark grey, young bark red.
Fall Color
Yellow to orange in late fall
Foliage Characteristics
Palmate, dissected, heavily crinkled leaves
Fruit Characteristics
Red samaras from early to mid fall
Structure
Dwarf, round
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Male Lion's Head Japanese Maple
Ojishi Japanese Maple
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Sapindaceae
Genus
Acer
Species
palmatum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70210b649-09af-415a-90db-3fa70ec87c12
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0482A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top