Skip to main content

Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Anacostia Community Museum
Accession Number
2021-0492A
Description
This chokeberry cultivar is a deciduous shrub which is known for its brilliant fall color. In general, the positive qualities of the species have all been turned up a notch in this cultivar; it is more compact, has even more vivid red leaves, and shinier, more abundant, and larger fruit. The fall color of this bush makes it an excellent native replacement for the invasive Euonymus alata, or burning bush.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Attracts
Birds for fruit and shelter. Butterflies for nectar and as host plant.
Bloom Time
April
Ethnobotanical Uses
Fruit can be made into jelly, but is very astringent raw.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bark Characteristics
Red-brown, exfoliating
Bloom Characteristics
Clusters of white to light pink, 5 petaled flowers are each .33" (.83 cm) across.
Fall Color
Bright red
Foliage Characteristics
Glossy, dark green leaves are elliptic to oblong and grey-green beneath. Leaves are 3.5" (8.9 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Shiny, red fruits are .25" (.64 cm) across, mature in the late summer, and persist through the fall and winter. Fruit is larger, shinier, and more abundant than the species.
Plant Size
6-8' tall by 3-4' wide (1.8-2.4 x .9-1.2 meters)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Red chokeberry cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Aronia
Species
arbutifolia
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7237c9554-2f7d-47da-84f2-9a30f15e580f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0492A
Back to Top