Skip to main content

Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Object Details

Description
This cultivar has pale lavender flowers, is excellent as a border in a garden, and has fragrant leaves which can be used to scent a room or add flavor to a salad.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Attracts
Bees, birds, butterflies to nectar
Bloom Time
July to September
Ethnobotanical Uses
Leaves can be used in drinks and potpourris.
Parentage
Agastache rugosa x Agastache foeniculum
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Anacostia Community Museum
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0499A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Giant hyssop cultivar
Hummingbird's mint cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Lamiales
Family
Lamiaceae
Genus
Agastache
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Tiny tubes in false whorls are a pale purple-lavender.
Foliage Characteristics
Ovate to lanceolate shaped green leaves are up to 4" (10 cm) long, silvery underneath, and fragrant (mint-anise).
Plant Size
2-3' high by 1.5-2' wide (.6-1 m x .45-.6 m)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b2a07b18-af5a-44e6-90e7-dc2a6769a34f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0499A
Back to Top