Skip to main content

Ilex crenata 'Convexa'

Object Details

Description
Japanese hollies are popular boxwood replacements, as they grow to form dense, low shrubs easily. This plant takes its cultivar name from its cupped, or convex, leaves.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Bees
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0518A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Japanese holly cultivar
Box-leaf holly cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Aquifoliales
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Genus
Ilex
Species
crenata
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Small white flowers have 4-5 petals and are non-showy.
Dioecious
Yes
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, elliptical to obovate, serrated leaves are cupped (convex), green and glossy. Less than 1" (2.5 cm) long.
Fragrance
Fragrant
Fruit Characteristics
Berry-like, black drupe. Less than .25" (.64 cm) across. In fall.
Plant Size
3.5-5' tall x 2.5-3.5' wide (1.1-1.5 x .8-1.1 meters)
Structure
Vase, rounded
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75bcd4e71-4f0d-448d-9836-9579cf2ffc6d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0518A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top