Skip to main content

Hydrangea quercifolia 'Pee Wee'

Object Details

Description
This native hydrangea cultivar is smaller than the species, with smaller leaves and flowers.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Bloom Time
June to July
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0519A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Oak leaf hydrangea cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Genus
Hydrangea
Species
quercifolia
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles of white flowers fade to pink, and dry brown. They stay in bloom for 6-8 weeks.
Fall Color
Red
Foliage Characteristics
Oak leaf-like, textured, green leaves are up to 5" (12.7 cm) long.
Plant Size
3-4' tall x 2.5-3' wide (.9-1.2 x .8-.9 meters)
Structure
Rounded
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75c0e178c-cd58-444f-b340-c676cbbe85ad
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0519A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top