Skip to main content

Hydrangea sp.

Object Details

Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0520A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
big pale puffy hydrangea
hydrangea
white one
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Genus
Hydrangea
Species
sp.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71885878c-1d05-49d2-94dd-e734ac3d22a5
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0520A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top