Skip to main content

Hydrangea serrata 'Blue Deckle'

Object Details

Description
This compact Japanese mountain hydrangea’s flower color is affected by the acidity of the soil it is grown in, with flowers that range in color from pastel blue to pale lavender. This cultivar was developed by the renown hydrangea expert, Michael Haworth-Booth.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Attracts
Bees
Bloom Time
June to August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0521A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Japanese mountain hydrangea cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Genus
Hydrangea
Species
serrata
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Heads of small, fertile flowers are surrounded by larger, sterile flowers which sometimes cover them. Heads are 3-6" (7.6-15.2 cm) across. Acidic soils result in blue flowers, alkaline soils result in pink flowers.
Fall Color
Red, purple
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, serrated, dark green leaves. Up to 8" (20.3 cm) long.
Plant Size
5' tall x 3.3' wide (1.5 x 1 meter)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a383f224-79fc-446e-8aa6-022a157b2a0d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0521A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top