Skip to main content

Hydrangea paniculata

Object Details

Description
One of the most winter-hardy and drought-tolerant hydrangeas, this shrub is popular for its mid-summer bloom time and panicles of flowers. Many cultivars have been made from this plant.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Bloom Time
July to September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Central and S China, Sakhalin to Japan, Taiwan
Habitat
Forests
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0524A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Panicle hydrangea
Peegee hydrangea
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Genus
Hydrangea
Species
paniculata
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles made up of 4-5 petaled white flowers. Panicles are 6-8" (15.2-20.3 cm) long.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, opposite, ovate to elliptical, serrated, green leaves. 3-6" (7.6-15.2 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Small brown capsules.
Plant Size
8-15' tall x 6-12' wide (2.4-4.6 x 1.8-3.7 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax74f6211aa-68d0-4a98-915d-c91b01ce5285
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0524A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top