Skip to main content

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Prostrata'

Object Details

Description
This spreading evergreen tolerates heat and humidity well. It is a good choice as a border, mass planting, or under trees, as it also tolerates shade well.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivar
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0604A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Harrington plum yew cultivar
Spreading Japanese plum yew
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Taxaceae
Genus
Cephalotaxus
Species
harringtonia
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Foliage Characteristics
Glossy, dark green, needle leaves. New growth in spring is light green.
Plant Size
1-2' tall by 3-4' wide (.3-.6 x .9-1.22 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7d60c3cf8-8261-4c66-acf3-27cbc6f9ceed
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0604A
Back to Top