Skip to main content

Fothergilla × 'Mount Airy'

Object Details

Description
This shrub erupts in honey-scented, fuzzy, white flowers in the spring, adding a unique and interesting texture to the garden. In the fall, its leaves turn eye-catching shades of red, purple, and orange. This hybrid was discovered by Michael A. Dirr while at the Mt. Airy Arboretum in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Birds, butterflies
Bloom Time
April to May
Parentage
Fothergilla gardenii x Fothergilla major
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0622A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Dwarf fothergilla
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Saxifraganae
Order
Saxifragales
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Genus
Fothergilla
Species
×
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Bottlebrush-like spikes of white flowers without petals are 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) tall and last 10-14 days. Emerge after leaves.
Fall Color
Orange, red
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, ovate to obovate, leathery, dark green leaves are 2-4" (5-10.2 cm) long.
Fragrance
Honey
Plant Size
3-5' tall x 3-5' wide (.9-1.5 x .9-1.5 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax751ce860f-67ee-47dd-a28b-f9f10472feeb
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0622A
Back to Top