Skip to main content

Syringa pubescens subsp. pubescens 'Palibin'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Accession Number
2021-0625A
Description
This is a compact, low-spreading cultivar of a lilac which was first found in a garden in Beijing in 1909. Tracing the origin of this plant to an original source has not yet been successful, and it has not been found growing in the wild. This plant is grown for its purple-pink spring flowers, which cover the bush and emit a strong fragrance.
Hardiness
-40 - 10 F
Attracts
Birds, butterflies
Bloom Time
April to May
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
Beijing, China
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles are made up of terminal clusters of tube-shaped, pale purple-pink, 4 petaled flowers. Panicles are 4" (10 cm) across.
Fall Color
Red
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, opposite, elliptic-ovate, green leaves are glossy above and glabrous below. Leaves are .75-1.6" (2-4 cm) long.
Fragrance
Fragrant
Plant Size
4-5' tall x 5-7' wide (1.2-1.5 x 1.5-2.1 meters)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Korean lilac cultivar
Meyer lilac cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Lamiales
Family
Oleaceae
Genus
Syringa
Species
pubescens
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7d06e1cd7-a04d-4bac-9ac3-5e6ab7658014
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0625A
Back to Top