Skip to main content

Taxus × media 'Flushing'

Object Details

Description
This is a cultivar of a yew hybrid between the Japanese yew (Taxus cuspidate) and English yew (Taxus baccata). ‘Flushing’ is a narrow, columnar form which is also female, and always has ornamental red fruits.
Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Parentage
Taxus cuspidata x Taxus baccata
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0634A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Anglojap yew cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Taxaceae
Genus
Taxus
Species
× media
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bark Characteristics
Scaly, brown
Foliage Characteristics
Needle-like, green foliage
Fruit Characteristics
Red, berry-like cones
Plant Size
12-15' tall x 2-3' wide (3.7-4.6 x .6-.9 meters)
Structure
Columnar
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70b53f2be-f4ea-4821-b4ca-3780060473a0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0634A
Back to Top