Skip to main content

Lavandula × intermedia

Object Details

Description
This popular lavender is slightly less hard than L. angustifolia, but grows larger with more flower spikes than other Lavenders. It is native to a region of Spain and France were its two parents (L. angustifolia and L. latifolia) grow naturally. This lavender needs full sun to grow well.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Bees, butterflies
Bloom Time
July to September
Ethnobotanical Uses
Dried for potpourris
Parentage
Lavandula angustifolia x Lavandula latifolia
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
SE France to NE Spain
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0635A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Lavandin
Lavender
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Lamiales
Family
Lamiaceae
Genus
Lavandula
Species
× intermedia
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Spikes of purple flowers are 1-1.7" (2.5-4.3 cm) long.
Foliage Characteristics
Narrow, gray-green leaves are up to 2.5" (6.4 cm) long.
Fragrance
Lavender
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7daada683-cfaf-47ff-932b-5879dd9f696c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0635A
Back to Top