Skip to main content

Taxus × media 'Flushing'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Accession Number
2021-0640A
Description
This is a cultivar of a yew hybrid between the Japanese yew (Taxus cuspidate) and English yew (Taxus baccata). ‘Flushing’ is a narrow, columnar form which is also female, and always has ornamental red fruits.
Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Parentage
Taxus cuspidata x Taxus baccata
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Bark Characteristics
Scaly, brown
Foliage Characteristics
Needle-like, green foliage
Fruit Characteristics
Red, berry-like cones
Plant Size
12-15' tall x 2-3' wide (3.7-4.6 x .6-.9 meters)
Structure
Columnar
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Anglojap yew cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Taxaceae
Genus
Taxus
Species
× media
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax764a0fcc0-7871-4df2-909e-0ae7482d8318
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0640A
Back to Top