Skip to main content

Hydrangea paniculata 'Little Lamb'

Object Details

Description
This compact hydrangea cultivar takes its name from its puffy, white flower clusters, which are meant to resemble little lambs.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Bloom Time
July to September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0662A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Panicle hydrangea cultivar
Peegee hydrangea cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Genus
Hydrangea
Species
paniculata
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles of white flower turn pink over time. Panicles are smaller than species.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, ovate to oval, serrate, green leaves. Leaves are 6" (15.2 cm) long.
Plant Size
6-8' tall x 4-6' wide (1.8-2.4 x 1.2-1.8 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a8fcb6dd-b4c3-49ad-9d5d-6b006ce1d396
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0662A
Back to Top