Clethra alnifolia 'Hummingbird'

Object Details

Description
This is a shorter, more compact cultivar of summersweet which also has slightly larger and denser-growing flowers. It blooms slightly earlier than the species.
Hardiness
-40 - 30 F
Attracts
Birds, butterflies to nectar
Bloom Time
July to August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of African American History and Culture
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0671A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Summersweet cultivar
Sweet pepperbush cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Ericales
Family
Clethraceae
Genus
Clethra
Species
alnifolia
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Racemes of white flowers are 4-6" (10.2-15.2 cm) long.
Fall Color
Yellow to brown
Fragrance
Sweet, strong
Plant Size
2-4' tall by 3-5' wide (.6-1.22 x .92-1.52 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75ac95509-42ed-49a7-9afb-38c57f93277c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0671A
Back to Top