Skip to main content

Geranium × 'Gerwat' Rozanne

Object Details

Description
This true geranium is a prolific late spring through early summer bloomer, with eye-catching purple-blue flowers. It has good heat tolerance, and is excellent for a rose garden or border.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Bees, butterflies
Bloom Time
May to first frost
Parentage
Geranium wallichianum 'Buxtons' x Geranium himalayense 'Unknown'
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0737A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Cranesbill
Hardy geranium
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Geraniales
Family
Geraniaceae
Genus
Geranium
Species
×
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
5-petaled, purple-blue flowers have white centers. Up to 2.5" (6.4 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Deeply dissected leaf is slightly marbled and green.
Plant Size
12-16" tall x 12-24" wide (30-40 x 30-60 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a73f6ff3-61a3-4b18-bb66-006531b0a8b0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0737A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top