Skip to main content

Achillea 'Terracotta'

Object Details

Description
This yarrow cultivar is named for its flowers, which bloom a soft orange-yellow and age to a warm orange-brown. It tolerates heat and humidity, and prefers well-draining soil.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Butterflies to nectar
Bloom Time
June-August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0739A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Terracotta yarrow
Yarrow cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Achillea
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Flat, compound corymbs, 2-4" (5-10 cm) across, range from yellow to orange-brown.
Foliage Characteristics
Finely divided, green, fern-like foliage is aromatic when crushed.
Plant Size
2.5-3' high by 2-2.5' wide (.76-1m x .6-.76m)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75307d4c9-0e52-4d04-ba62-5f4da34fbeae
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0739A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top