Skip to main content

Achillea × 'Moonshine'

Object Details

Description
This hybrid of Balkan and Egyptian yarrow is known for its fern-like, aromatic, silvery foliage, and frequent, long-lasting, yellow flowers. Popular since it was first introduced in 1954 by Alen Bloom, A. × 'Moonshine' prefers full sun and well-draining soil. It is an excellent choice as a border, and beautiful both fresh and dried in flower arrangements.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Butterflies
Bloom Time
June to Septemeber
Parentage
Achillea clypeolata x Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivar
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0743A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Moonshine yarrow
Yarrow cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Achillea
Species
×
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Flat, bright yellow compound corymbs 2-3" (5-7.6 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Grey-green, fragrant, fern-like leaves. Deciduous to semi-evergreen.
Plant Size
1-2' high, .75-1' across (30-60 cm x 22-30 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7edc48188-fd15-4b74-8b1d-eb73edf01be4
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0743A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top