Skip to main content

Achillea filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Object Details

Description
Named for Queen Elizabeth the II’s coronation, this is considered one of the best garden yarrows. It tolerates hot, humid summers and is more compact than the species. Its long-lasting, yellow flowers and aromatic, silver-green foliage make it a beauty in herb or fragrance gardens. It is excellent as a cut flower, both fresh and dried.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Butterflies for nectar
Bloom Time
June to September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0744A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Coronation Gold yarrow
Fern-leaf yarrow cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Achillea
Species
filipendulina
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Yellow, compound corymbs are up to 4" (10 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Deeply dissected, fern-like, silver-green foliage. Aromatic. Deciduous to semi-evergreen.
Plant Size
2.5-3' tall by 1.5-2' wide (.76-1 x .45-.6 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b857fa63-cf66-47bd-b78d-421869a0668e
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0744A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top