Skip to main content

Heuchera 'Obsidian'

Object Details

Description
This compact heuchera has the darkest leaves of any cultivar, which do not fade even in strong light.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Bloom Time
June to July
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0745A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Coral bells cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Saxifraganae
Order
Saxifragales
Family
Saxifragaceae
Genus
Heuchera
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Bell-shaped flowers are white
Foliage Characteristics
Rounded, lobed, leaves are dark purple to black
Plant Size
12-24" tall x 9-18" wide (30-60 x 22.9-45.7 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax784d65010-2021-4715-9b09-f2c702fc13c1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0745A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top