Skip to main content

Artemisia stelleriana 'Silver Brocade'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Accession Number
2021-0748A
Description
This mat-forming perennial makes an excellent garden border for its texture and color contrast. It has naturalized along many areas of the US Atlantic coast, and can often be found growing on beach dunes.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
Japan, North Korea, Eastern Russian Federation
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Yellow disk flowers bloom in groups of 11-20, have five petals, and are about .25" (6-7mm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate leaves are silver-grey, lobed, fuzzy, and 1.2-3.9" (30-100mm) long. Slightly aromatic.
Plant Size
6-12" tall by 12-29" wide (5-30 cm x 30-74 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Beach wormwood cultivar
Dusty miller cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Artemisia
Species
stelleriana
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7402f86e5-8ae0-4823-8405-af7c2458a7dc
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0748A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top