Skip to main content

Artemisia × 'Powis Castle'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Accession Number
2021-0751A
Description
This is a bushy, textured, silvery plant grown primarily for its foliage. First propagated in the late 1960s to line the walls and terraces surrounding the National Trust’s Powis Castle in Wales, it was later sold in the 1970s to promote the National Trust’s gardens. This plant is a beautiful accent color in gardens, and keeps its foliage year-round in places with warmer winters. In 1993, it won the Royal Horticulture Society’s Award of Garden Merit.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Bloom Time
August-October
Parentage
Artemisia arborescens x Artemisia absinthium
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Very small, yellow-silver flowers rarely bloom.
Foliage Characteristics
Finely divided, silver-green, feathery foliage is aromatic.
Plant Size
2-3' high x 2-3' wide (60-91 cm x 60-91 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Wormwood cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Artemisia
Species
×
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7290de32f-a7c5-470c-a4e3-0eae2aa59a45
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0751A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top