Skip to main content

Clinopodium nepeta subsp. nepeta 'Montrose White'

Object Details

Description
This bushy, mat-forming perennial produces masses of small white flowers over a long period, and tolerates drought well. It is a good filler in the garden.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Attracts
Birds, butterflies
Bloom Time
June to October
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0752A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
White calamint cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Lamiales
Family
Lamiaceae
Genus
Clinopodium
Species
nepeta
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
White, tubular flowers have 2 lips and faint blue in the throat.
Foliage Characteristics
Ovate, grey-green leaves are .75" (2 cm) long.
Fragrance
Mint (leaves)
Plant Size
12-18" tall x 18-24" wide (30-46 x 46-61 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7d24cdb8b-7b4f-41cc-b52b-fbba1a7ed066
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0752A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top