Skip to main content

Aruncus dioicus 'Misty Lace'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0774A
Description
Developed by Dr. Allan Armitage of the University of Georgia, this is considered the most heat and humidity resistant aruncus. It is a compact hybrid between A. dioicus and A. aethusifolius, and has both interesting foliage and lovely flowers.
Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Attracts
Butterflies to nectar; hosts 2 azures
Bloom Time
May to June
Parentage
Aruncus aesthusifolius x Aruncus dioicus
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles of tiny, white flowers are 7" (17.8 cm) long.
Foliage Characteristics
Pinnately compound, dark green, fern-like leaves grow on dark red stems.
Plant Size
1.5-2' tall by 1.5-2' wide (.45-.6 m x .45-.6 m)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Goatsbeard cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Aruncus
Species
dioicus
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75dcbbec3-d26e-45a7-a4b8-34ef60668bc9
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0774A
Back to Top