Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Snowkist'

Object Details

Description
This false hinoki cypress needs just the right balance of light to display its interesting, white-tipped foliage. If the plant gets too little sun, the white will not develop well. If it gets too much sun, the tips of the branches could get burned, and the white foliage tips will not be visible.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0786A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
False hinoki cypress cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Foliage Characteristics
Foliage is dark green, tipped in white.
Plant Size
Up to 3' by 3' (.92 x .92 meters)
Structure
Upright
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax719f07445-517b-475a-9b60-f30bb6e55b22
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0786A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top