Skip to main content

Buxus microphylla var. japonica 'Green Beauty'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0787A
Description
This small-leaved boxwood cultivar is more tolerant of heat and humidity than other boxwoods, with a naturally round, strong, growth form. It recovers quickly from a broken branch or heavy pruning, but is also easy to keep to a desired form.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Bloom Time
March-April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Fragrant but insignificant
Foliage Characteristics
Lance-shaped leaves are glossy, green, and smaller than the species. May bronze after a frost.
Plant Size
3-5' tall by about 3-5' wide (.91-1.5 m x .91-1.5 m)
Structure
Round; dense, compact
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Japanese boxwood cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Buxanae
Order
Buxales
Family
Buxaceae
Genus
Buxus
Species
microphylla
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a81bcbe0-7bd4-48d9-b6ad-7517e24aec6c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0787A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top