Skip to main content

Calamagrostis arundinacea

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0788A
Description
This ornamental grass does well in heavy, clay soil, and prefers to be moist – quite different from many other grasses! This is a clumping, slow-spreading grass with nice flower plums and seed heads that do not persist through the winter.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Bloom Time
September to November
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
Temperate Eurasia, New Guinea
Life Form
Ornamental grass
Bloom Characteristics
Pink-green plumes are up to 4' (1.22 meters) long.
Fall Color
Yellow-beige
Foliage Characteristics
Narrow, stiff green leaves are .25-.6" (.64-1.5 cm) across and up to 2' (60 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Plumes mature to light tan with seeds and disintergrate by winter.
Plant Size
3-4' tall by 2-3' wide (.92-1.22 x .6-.92 meters)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Feather reed grass
Foxtail grass
Reed grass
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Poales
Family
Poaceae
Genus
Calamagrostis
Species
arundinacea
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax74f91c977-a1ab-4ff5-875e-e30b4b2d60c2
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0788A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top