Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Golden Whorl'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0789A
Description
This small coniferous shrub is most notable for its yellow foliage which twists and curls at the tips. These branchlets display a botanical term called “fascinated,” in which the growth point becomes elongated instead of concentric.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Foliage Characteristics
Yellow foliage twists and curls at the tips.
Plant Size
3-4' tall by 4-5' wide (.91-1.22 x 1.22-1.52 meters)
Structure
Rounded mound
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Hinoki cypress cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax76a330d86-f634-4687-9921-2affeae04f8d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0789A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top