Skip to main content

Achillea 'Terracotta'

Object Details

Description
This yarrow cultivar is named for its flowers, which bloom a soft orange-yellow and age to a warm orange-brown. It tolerates heat and humidity, and prefers well-draining soil.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Butterflies to nectar
Bloom Time
June-August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0791A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Terracotta yarrow
Yarrow cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Achillea
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Flat, compound corymbs, 2-4" (5-10 cm) across, range from yellow to orange-brown.
Foliage Characteristics
Finely divided, green, fern-like foliage is aromatic when crushed.
Plant Size
2.5-3' high by 2-2.5' wide (.76-1m x .6-.76m)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e4053a3a-05f2-4534-86ed-71d260ccd521
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0791A
Back to Top