Skip to main content

Agastache × 'Purple Haze'

Object Details

Description
This cultivar takes its name from the way it looks in bloom in a garden. Its long flower spikes with open flowers give an impression of blue-purple haze across a garden.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Attracts
Bees, birds, butterflies
Bloom Time
July-September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0792A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Giant hyssop cultivar
Hummingbird's mint cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Lamiales
Family
Lamiaceae
Genus
Agastache
Species
×
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is up to 12" (30 cm) long with false whorls of tubular, dark purple-blue flowers with two lips.
Foliage Characteristics
Lance to ovate shaped leaves are blue-green and smell of anise when crushed.
Plant Size
2-2.5' high by 1-1.5' wide (60-76 cm x 30-45 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax729513731-2610-4564-8670-9b761b1539a5
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0792A
Back to Top