Skip to main content

Echinacea 'Tangerine Dream'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0793A
Description
This hot orange flowered echinacea hybrid is compact with many-branched, sturdy stems. It makes an excellent border plant or even woodland planting.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Bees, birds, butterflies
Bloom Time
June to August
Parentage
Echinacea paradoxa x Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Giant'
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Can have up to 14 compound, orange flowers per a stem which last about 2 weeks. Flower heads are about 4" (10 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, lanceolate, basal leaves are serrated and green. Leaves are 4.5" (11.5 cm) long.
Fragrance
Sweet
Plant Size
18-24" tall by 18-30" wide (45.7-61 x 45.7-76.2 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Coneflower hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Echinacea
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f0a4bf0d-b0e0-45af-a038-d3d549bb24b8
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0793A
Back to Top