Skip to main content

Carex oshimensis 'CarFit01' EverColor Everest

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0795A
Description
This is a mounding, grass-like sedge with bold, dark green and white variegated leaves. It was introduced by FitzGerald Nurseries of Stoneyford in Ireland in 2010 after it was found growing among the more yellow variegated sedge, Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold.’
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Bloom Time
May
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Insignificant brown flowers on triangular stems in spring.
Foliage Characteristics
Leaves are variegated dark green and white. About .25" (.64 cm) wide by 16" (40 cm) long.
Plant Size
12-18" tall by 12-18" wide (30-45 x 30-45 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Sedge cultivar
White variegated Japanese sedge
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Poales
Family
Cyperaceae
Genus
Carex
Species
oshimensis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax748226847-1485-4620-bca2-4304e116731e
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0795A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top