Skip to main content

Bouteloua gracilis 'Blonde Ambition'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0797A
Description
This large grama grass cultivar was found growing in a Santa Fe, New Mexico garden in 2007, and quickly gained popularity. With its taller flower stems than the species and “blonde” seed heads which wave in the breeze like small flags, it is a showy garden anchor. On top of this, in areas that get snow, the seed heads will spring back up even under heavy snow, providing continual garden interest.
Hardiness
-40 - 40 F
Bloom Time
June-August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Ornamental grass
Bloom Characteristics
Flower stems are taller than the species, and differ in having pale green, rather than purple, flowers. Stems are 2.5' (76 cm) tall.
Fall Color
Typically brown, but can have some oranges and reds
Foliage Characteristics
Narrow, green leaves are .11" (.3 cm) wide and 12-17.75" (30-45 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Seed heads are pale yellow, frequently called blonde, which persist through the fall and winter. Very ornamental.
Plant Size
9-30" tall by 9-18" wide (22-76 x 22-45 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Blue grama grass cultivar
Eyelash grass cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Poales
Family
Poaceae
Genus
Bouteloua
Species
gracilis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a4da5369-6b5a-4bc8-93df-9a503ed5f937
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0797A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top