Skip to main content

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2021-0807A
Description
This ornamental grass tolerates full shade and moist conditions, and has lovely yellow-variegated foliage which appears to cascades along paths and borders.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Bloom Time
July to August
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Ornamental grass
Bloom Characteristics
Insignificant
Foliage Characteristics
Varigated yellow and green. Turns pink-ish in mild winters, but dies back in cold climates.
Plant Size
12-18" tall x 12-18" wide (31-46 x 31-46 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Hakone grass cultivar
Japanese forest grass cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Poales
Family
Poaceae
Genus
Hakonechloa
Species
macra
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7099d47a5-b65f-423f-9335-f0052ba08f55
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0807A
Back to Top