Skip to main content

Aurinia saxatilis 'Compactum'

Object Details

Description
Part of the mustard family, this evergreen perennial makes an eye-catching ground cover in rock gardens. Bright yellow flowers cover the plant for several weeks in the spring and serve as an excellent border plant. Although an evergreen, drought-tolerant plant, the foliage will die back if it becomes too hot in the summer. This cultivar is a shorter, more compact version of the species.
Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Bloom Time
April to May
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2021-0893A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Basket of gold cultivar
Gold dust
Golden alyssum
Rock madwort
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Brassicales
Family
Brassicaceae
Genus
Aurinia
Species
saxatilis
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Corymbs of bright yellow flowers.
Foliage Characteristics
Grey-green leaves. Basal leaves are spatulate, stem leaves are more narrow.
Plant Size
8-12" tall x 12-24" wide (20-30 x 30-61 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7db94228d-323a-41a8-95b8-8381bd8aaa6b
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2021-0893A
Back to Top