Skip to main content

Acineta chrysantha

Object Details

Description
This large orchid grows in cloud forests and has a long-lasting, pleasantly fragrant flower.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to November
Pollination Syndrome
Likely bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
SE Mexico to Central America
Habitat
Cloud forests; 4265ft (1300m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0255A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Golden-Yellow Flowered Acineta
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acineta
Species
chrysantha
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence is 27.5" (70 cm) long with 20-30 long-lived, cream colored flowers with red marks. Flowers are 2.4" (6 cm) across.
Fragrance
Ginger, vanilla
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax74874be00-fb43-4202-bf25-b1f20b9f1c68
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0255A
Back to Top