Skip to main content

Camellia × 'Crimson Candles'

Object Details

Description
This camellia had excellent cold tolerance and heavy bud set. It takes its name from the shape of its red flower buds.
Hardiness
0 - 30 F
Bloom Time
February to March
Parentage
Camellia reticulata x Camellia fraterna
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0505A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Camellia hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Ericales
Family
Theaceae
Genus
Camellia
Species
×
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Large, red buds persist through winter, blooming as large pink to red, 8 petaled flowers with yellow anthers. Flowers are 3.1" (8 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, dark green leaves are 3" (7.6 cm) long.
Plant Size
8-10' tall x 4-6' wide (2.4-3 x 1.2-1.8 meters)
Structure
Upright
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax719d5e49d-ed6c-4a54-b5dc-d9f29dcd2eec
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0505A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top