Skip to main content

Camellia japonica 'April Snow'

Object Details

Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Habitat
Landscaped
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0506A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
April Snow Camellia
Camellia
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Ericales
Family
Theaceae
Genus
Camellia
Species
japonica
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b46a9d41-ba8e-456e-a2cb-d2bce0508778
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0506A
Back to Top