Skip to main content

Berberis eurybracteata

Object Details

Description
This evergreen shrub is a slow grower that resists pollution, tolerates drought, and does well in urban conditions.
Hardiness
0- 40 F
Bloom Time
Fall to winter
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
This plant has been used medicinally in China for many purposes, and still is. Its leaves have a chemical with the potential to treat cancer.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S China
Habitat
Wet ravines, woods; 655-6560ft (200-2000m)
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0545A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Barberry
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Ranunculanae
Order
Ranunculales
Family
Berberidaceae
Genus
Berberis
Species
eurybracteata
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Bloom Characteristics
Racemes of yellow flowers. Flowers are less than 1" (2.5 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate leaves are dark green and leathery with dentate margins. Leaves are more than 6" (15.25 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Blue to black berries
Plant Size
4-5' tall x 3-4' wide (1.2-1.5 x .9-1.2 meters)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71db7f90b-e400-4c46-8ca5-ecd10f03b670
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0545A
Back to Top