Skip to main content

Apocynum cannabinum

Object Details

Description
This native plant grows across much of North America, and can take on weedy qualities. It is excellent for preventing erosion, and attracts many pollinators.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Attracts
Bees, birds, butterflies, moths
Bloom Time
July to August
Ethnobotanical Uses
Fibers of plant have been used by American Indians to make thread, rope, nets, and various other material.
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
American Indians used parts of this plant to treat heart conditions, to induce vomiting and as a laxative, as a wash to prevent hair loss, for headaches, sluggish bowels, liver disease, indigestion, rheumatism, and syphilis. This plant is highly toxic when used poorly.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Canada to USA
Habitat
Dry, rocky, or open woods, prairies
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of the American Indian
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0562A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Dogbane
Qéemu
Amy root
Hemp dogbane
Indian hemp
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Gentianales
Family
Apocynaceae
Genus
Apocynum
Species
cannabinum
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Panicles of green to white, bell-shaped flowers. Flowers are .25" (.6 cm) long.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, opposite, elliptic to ovate leaves have smooth margins with hairs underneath. Leaves are 1-3" (2.5-7.6 cm) long.
Fruit Characteristics
Curved pods are 3-4" (7.6-10.2 cm) long and filled with brown seeds that have small white tufts to help them disperse on the wind.
Plant Size
2-4' tall x 1.5-2.5' wide (60-122 x 45-76 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a0c61227-bedf-46f9-a304-d5e125d3a6e7
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0562A
Back to Top