Skip to main content

Anemonastrum canadense

Object Details

Description
This wildflower can tolerate full sun to part shade, and spreads easily by underground rhizome. Although one of its common names is windflower, it prefers a site with shelter from the wind, otherwise its long-stemmed flowers can bend and break.
Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Bloom Time
April to June
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
The roots and leaves of this plant have been used by the Omaha and Ponca to destroy parasitic worms, treat back pain, and as an eye wash to treat crossed eyes, twitches, eye poisonings, and for other issues.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Subarctic America to W Central and E USA
Habitat
Edge of rivers, low moist meadows
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of the American Indian
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2022-0590A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Canada anemone
Meadow anemone
Windflower
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Ranunculanae
Order
Ranunculales
Family
Ranunculaceae
Genus
Anemonastrum
Species
canadense
Life Form
Herbaceous perennial
Bloom Characteristics
Hairy stems are topped by white, five petaled flowers with showy, yellow stamens. Flowers are 2" (5 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, deeply dissected leaves are arranged in a whorl.
Plant Size
1-2' tall x 2-2.5' wide (30-60 x 60-76 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7698d256e-331f-48e3-b3cf-daa7727b1792
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2022-0590A
Back to Top