Aronia melanocarpa

Object Details

Hardiness
-40 - 20 F
Attracts
Birds w/ fruit & shelter
Bloom Time
May
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Central & E. US, E. Canada
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
National Museum of Natural History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2024-0228A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Black Chokeberry
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Aronia
Species
melanocarpa
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70fbb1123-17ae-492b-b4c0-ecec6b74c707
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2024-0228A
Back to Top